Privacy Policy

CLICK & RUSH cares about your privacy and treats personal data to ensure the strictest confidentiality

Privacy Statement CLICK & RUSH

CLICK & RUSH cares about your privacy and treats personal data to ensure the strictest confidentiality

This privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) explains what personal data are collected and processed, for which purposes, how long we hold the personal data for, what your rights are in this regard and how to contact us.

This Privacy Statement is applicable, inter alia, to (i) our website Create a professional quality video | Click & Rush (victhorious.com) and its related subpages and/or weblinks (hereinafter “our Website”) and (ii) all relations through any other communication means between you and us.

Please find below an overview of all sections of this Privacy Statement.

  1. CLICK & RUSH as controller

  2. Categories of personal data

  3. Legal grounds, purposes and retention periods

  4. Transfer of personal data to third parties

  5. Security

  6. Your rights

  7. Questions and contact details

  8. Changes to this Privacy Statement


1. CLICK & RUSH as controller

CLICK & RUSH SRL that has its registered office at Boulevard 2me Armée Britannique, 41 in 1190 Brussels, Belgium and is registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under the number 0761345476 (hereinafter “CLICK & RUSH” or “we”), is responsible for the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Statement.

It is important to read this Privacy Statement carefully. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Please note that CLICK & RUSH is by law qualified as a controller with regard to the processing of your personal data, which implies that we have a direct responsibility to you in relation to the processing of your personal data.

This Privacy Statement relates solely to our relation with you as controller.

It is in this respect important to note that CLICKand Rush is not a controller under law with regard to the personal data that you might include in the videos that you upload and share with us for the performance of our Services and in particular individuals that can be identified or become identifiable through the visuals contained in the video.

Regarding those personal data, you are qualified under law as the controller and we as your processer. We draw your attention to the fact that you, as a controller under law of those personal data, have a direct responsibility towards the individuals of whom you process personal data. Please make sure that you process any personal data contained in the videos or any other material that contains personal data and that you want to share with us in that regard, in compliance with the applicable legislation and where required obtain the necessary consents from the concerned persons.

2. Processing personal data: categories, purposes and legal grounds

Personal data are data that can be used to identify an individual person or make that person identifiable. We may collect and process personal data through several ways. For instance, if you ask us a question via the contact form on our website, or via any other communication form in relation to the services we offer (hereinafter to be referred to jointly as “the Services”).

Under which circumstance CLICK & RUSH collects, uses or otherwise processes different types of personal information about you, for which purpose and on the basis of which legal ground is described below.

Clients

CLICKand RUSH may* collect and process one or more of the following personal data:

  • contact information: name (including name prefix), title, function, phone number, website, e-mail address, office address and other contact information;

  • identification and background information: gender, birth date, place of birth, identification document number, photo and nationality, signature.

We will however never collect more personal data from you than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which we collected your personal data.

CLICK & RUSH processes the abovementioned personal data for the following purposes:

  1. to provide you with more information about our Services upon your request or upon our initiative if deemed necessary to be able to accurately perform our Services for you;

  2. to provide you the Services as agreed with you;

  3. to handle any complaint and/or feedback;

  4. to make or collect any payments;

  5. to comply with any legal obligations (including the obligation of keeping an up to data administration); and

  6. to maintain a business relationship with you as our client.

CLICK & RUSH processes the abovementioned personal data on the following legal grounds:

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at the request of the client prior to entering into a contract (purposes I up to and including V above);

  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which CLICK & RUSH is subject (purposes V above); and

  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by CLICK & RUSH or by a third party (purpose VI above).

(Potential) applicants

CLICK & RUSH collects and processes the following personal data:

  • contact information: name (including name prefix), title, function, phone number, home address, website, (company) e-mail address and other contact information;

  • correspondence and other forms of communication: letters, e-mails and other (forms of) communication; and

  • information for recruitment and event purposes: gender, birth date, place of birth, CV and other employment (history) information, assessment results, identification information, and capacity test results.

CLICK & RUSH processes the abovementioned personal data for the following purposes:

  1. to assess if the (potential) applicant is suitable and to start the application procedure;

  2. to inform (potential) applicants on our vacancies; and

  3. to invite (potential) applicants to our events and have them participate at our events.

CLICK & RUSH processes the abovementioned personal data on the following legal grounds:

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the applicant is party (purpose I above);

  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by CLICK & RUSH or by a third party (purposes II and III above); and

  • the applicant has given consent for the processing of his/her personal data (purpose II above).

Suppliers

CLICK & RUSH collects and processes the following personal data:

  • contact information: name (including name prefix), title, function, phone number, enterprise number, website, e-mail address, office address and other contact and/or company information;

  • correspondence and other forms of communication: letters, e-mails and other (forms of) communication; and

  • information on the delivery of the product/service and any information on our engagement with the supplier, bank account numbers and any other information on payments.

CLICK & RUSH processes the abovementioned personal data for the following purposes:

  1. to purchase any goods or services;

  2. to comply with any legal obligations (including the obligation of keeping an up to data administration); and

  3. to maintain a business relationship with our suppliers.

CLICK & RUSH processes the abovementioned personal data on the following legal grounds:

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the supplier is party or in order to take steps at the request of the supplier prior to entering into a contract (purpose I above);

  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which CLICK & RUSH is subject (purpose II above); and

  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by CLICK & RUSH or by a third party (purpose III above).

Third parties

CLICK & RUSH collects and processes the following personal data:

  • contact information: name (including name prefix), title, function, phone number, enterprise number, website, e-mail address, office address and other contact and/or company information;

  • correspondence and other forms of communication: court files, letters, e-mails and other (forms of) communication; and

  • miscellaneous information: any information provided by our client or third parties regarding a (court) case or other matters.

CLICK & RUSH processes the abovementioned personal data for the following purposes:

  1. to communicate with third parties; and

  2. to provide or present our Services to existing or former clients and/or third parties that have been in close contact with us regarding our Services.

CLICK & RUSH processes the abovementioned personal data on the following legal grounds:

  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by CLICK & RUSH or by a third party (purposes I and II above).

Website users/visitors

CLICK & RUSH collects and processes the following personal data:

  • contact information, name (including name prefix) via the contact request form.

  • correspondence and other forms of communication: letters, e-mails and other (forms of) communication.

CLICK & RUSH processes the abovementioned personal data for the following purposes:

  1. to provide visitors with relevant information on our website (including but not limited to information on our events, law alerts and newsletters); and

  2. to communicate with website users/visitors.

CLICK & RUSH processes the abovementioned personal data on the following legal grounds:

  • the website user/visitor has given consent for the processing of his/her personal data (purpose I above); and

  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by CLICK & RUSH or by a third party (purpose II above).

3. Retention periods

CLICK & RUSH will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the purposes as described above. However, in some cases CLICK & RUSH is obligated to retain your personal data if this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or for security reasons.

Furthermore, CLICK & RUSH is also obligated to retain your personal data if (legal) proceedings are expected.

We will remove your personal data from our database as soon as we no longer need them to achieve these purposes or when you validly exercise the right to erase your personal data.

Should you wish to know how long your personal data will be kept for specific processes, please contact us.

4. Transfer of personal data to third parties

If CLICK & RUSH uses the services of business partners, providers or other parties that are necessary to perform the Services to you, will also provide your personal data to those other service providers.

We do not share your data with third parties located in regions outside of the European Economic Area.

CLICK & RUSH will take comprehensive technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data as much as possible and will only disclose your personal data to third parties that align with the same standard of technical and organizational measures.

CLICK & RUSH will not sell, distribute or make available your personal data to third parties outside of its own organization without your prior consent, unless it is necessary to perform the Services or unless obliged to do so under law, codes of conduct and professional practice or a court order.

5. Security

CLICK & RUSH will put appropriate technical and organizational measures in place in order to safeguard your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful use.

6. Your rights

You have a number of rights with regard to your personal data and the processing thereof:

  • you have the right to obtain from CLICK & RUSH confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to your personal data and additional information about the processing of your personal data;

  • you have the right to request rectification of your personal data, for example if your personal data is not accurate;

  • in certain cases, you have the right to request CLICK & RUSH to erase your personal data;

  • in certain cases, you have the right to obtain from CLICK & RUSH restriction of processing of your personal data, for example when you have contested the accuracy of your personal data;

  • you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (if consent is the basis processing your personal data). Withdrawal will have no retroactive effect, meaning that your consent is no longer valid from the moment it is withdrawn;

  • upon your request, you have the right to receive your personal data which you have provided to CLICK & RUSH in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to require from us to transmit those data to another controller, where the processing is based on your consent or on a contract;

  • the right to object to processing of personal data which is based on the legitimate interests of CLICK & RUSH. CLICK & RUSH shall in that case no longer process the personal data unless CLICK & RUSH demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

  • where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you always have the right to object to processing of personal data for such marketing. In that case, CLICK & RUSH shall no longer process your personal data for such purposes; and

  • you have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing including profiling, which produces legal effects for you or similar significantly affects you.

These rights are not absolute. In some cases we will be entitled not to comply with your request to exercise your rights if we can establish that it is in our legitimate interest that overrides your interest. In particular with regard to a request to erase personal data, it should be taken into account that CLICK & RUSH cannot comply with such request, if it is incompatible with any legal retention obligations of CLICK & RUSH.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at [info@clickandrush.be]or via post at the following address: CLICK & RUSH, f.a.o [Sébastien de Cordes] [41 Boulevard de la deuxième armée britannique, 1190 Forest] Information provided shall be initially free of charge. You can exercise these rights on a reasonable basis.

We will usually respond to your request within one month, unless this is not possible due to the complexity of your request or the number or requests submitted. In such an exceptional case, we will inform you within one month at the latest and extend our response period by a maximum of two months. If a request is allowed, CLICK & RUSH shall execute the decision to correct, amend, erase and/or transport the personal data as soon as possible.

In addition to the above rights, if you are unsatisfied with the processing of your personal data by us, the handling of a request by us or if you have any other complaints, then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

For Belgium this is the Data Protection Authority, which can be reached by mail at Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, and by email at the following address: contact@apd-gba.be. Please visit https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/citizen for more information.

7. Questions and contact details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, the way we process your personal data or if you wish to submit a request in order to exercise your rights as stated in section 6 of this Privacy Statement or if you have any other privacy related questions, please contact us or via post at the following address: CLICK & RUSH, f.a.o [Sébastien de Cordes] [41 Boulevard de la deuxième armée britannique, 1190 Forest]

8. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may periodically update this Privacy Statement from time to time. Therefore, we recommend to consult us on a regular basis, so that you are aware of these amendments.

Last updated 12 March 2021


Ready to get started?

Login